?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

SPN - "Mannequin 3: The Reckoning"

Just watched the yesterday's SPN and must say I sort of enjoyed it, all things considered. Sure, it had "filler episode" written all over it, and we really could have done without it plot-wise, but the last 5 minutes kinda made up for everything!

I actually thought the dolls were kind of creepy, especially that anatomy one in the lab - I wouldn't want to cross paths with that! I also really felt for that Rose girl, that joke was really cruel. And it was an interesting angle, spirits possessing inanimate objects, although I don't believe that Sam and Dean would never have heard of something like that ... they've been in this business all their lives and they've only ever seen humans being possessed? Please! Wasn't there a scene in "Playthings" were a car was controlled by a spirit too? Well, whatever.
The thing with Lisa and Ben somehow didn't get to me at all - I admit I feel very indifferent towards them. I never liked the writer's decision to make Lisa Dean's soul mate all of a sudden, just because they spent a great weekend together years ago and Ben might have been Dean's kid. And I didn't really like Domestic!Dean, so I'm glad this story line seems to be done with for now. Also, does Ben really think he and Lisa are Dean's family? Just because they lived together for a year, which probably was Dean's least favorite year ever??? Fairly exaggerated, if you ask me.
What really sucked in my opinion was how the case was solved. The girl's sister being conveniently stabbed by a shard of glass? COME ON, SHOW! You couldn't have come up with something better or more realistic? It was just taking the easy way out to lead to the "We can't save everyone" speech ... disappointing, IMHO.

But like I said, the last five minutes were great, and I might have even shed a little tear when Sam thanked Dean for returning his soul. Seeing the brothers talking like that, without any hidden agendas, just being honest with each other and acting all brotherly - we haven't had that for such a long time! Let's just enjoy them not being in a fight for once, who knows how long it will last ...

Also, next week's episode? I'm not sure I'm gonna survive this, that's how awesome it looks! They must have had a blast shooting this ;) It will be like a 45 minute gag reel! :) Not sure all the casual viewers or people like my BF, who watch SPN for the mystic and, well, supernatural elements are going to enjoy it, but I sure will!

BE HERE NOW, NEXT FRIDAY!!!!

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
asilia
Feb. 19th, 2011 12:50 pm (UTC)
I have to say, the first minutes were enough to make me love this episode, because protective!big brother!Dean is just awesome ♥ And the end was just so beautiful as well so all in all, I enjoyed myself.

I agree that the way the case was solved was lame - it was like the writers ran out of time and quickly had to get rid of the spirit. I mean, the idea was kinda cool, that the spirit couldn't be destroyed because she donated her kidney to her sister but they just went about it all wrong in the end.

And I'm ever so glad Lisa and Ben seem to be history now. Lisa was okay-ish (although as you said, her character just didn't make ANY sense) but Ben annoyed the hell out of me! I definitely won't miss that storyline one bit!

Can't wait for next week... "I'm something called a... Jared Padalecki!" will have me giggling until then ;)

Edited at 2011-02-19 12:53 pm (UTC)
stina_sn
Feb. 19th, 2011 02:55 pm (UTC)
Yes, the last five minutes totally made up for the rest of the episode. I also squeed when Dean said "Sammy!" in the first few minutes, stroking Sam's hair with tears in his eyes? These boys, I swear ... they're just to precious for this world.

Next week will be EPIC, I'm sure. "So you're Polish now"? :)) Priceless!
silverraven
Feb. 19th, 2011 05:25 pm (UTC)
Agreed with everything here. :)

I am counting down the days until Friday... the preview alone has me flailing like a happy flailing thing, lol. It looks so awesome!
stina_sn
Feb. 19th, 2011 05:39 pm (UTC)
I know right???? I wish I could just sleep till next week, wake up and it's Firday ;)
anastdean
Feb. 19th, 2011 06:10 pm (UTC)
Yes I agree the last 5 minutes were gold. It's been ages since we had moments like this one.
thinlizzy2
Feb. 20th, 2011 01:22 am (UTC)
A 45 minute gag-reel - YES! That's exactly what it looks like, and I welcome it wholeheartedly!
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

stina_sn
Stina_SN

Latest Month

December 2011
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taylor Savvy